We use cookies to help us deliver a personalised experience and display relevant information. By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more please see our Privacy Policy

Techion Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. If you opt to provide us with personally identifiable information – any information by which you can be identified – this information will only be used to enhance and support your customer relationship with FECPAKG2 and Techion.

We provide this privacy statement to advise you of our privacy policy and practices and make you aware of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This privacy policy applies to both of our websites (www.techiongroup.com and www.fecpakg2.com) and all Techion products and services offered. All representatives, agencies and distributors of Techion will also be obliged to comply with the privacy obligations within this policy for the protection of your personal information.

What information is collected by enquiry through our website, in person and enquiry form and when signing up to our services

We only collect information that you have provided directly to us either as a potential customer enquiry or through being a Techion customer.

You are given the opportunity to receive information, materials and / or services from us and we may collect the following personal information:

  • Name, company name and job title
  • Contact information including phone number, email address and postal address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Product interest
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

To tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services, we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your current practices in FEC monitoring, experience with our services, and contact preferences. This information is provided to us voluntarily by you, however when signing up for our services some information may be required for the provision of the intended services. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

How we use personal information collected above

Techion uses your personal information to deliver our products and services to you, and for marketing purposes, to update you on services and benefits. For existing customers, we may use other data such as results from our services, effectiveness of treatments and prevalence of parasites in association with anonymous demographic information, for statistical or research purposes. We may also share data such as results from our services, effectiveness of treatments and prevalence of parasites in association with anonymous demographic information, for statistical or research purposes. Examples of research and statistical use which is intended to benefit and provide information to our customers, are regional FEC level alerts and monitoring changes in parasite levels over time.

Your details will be stored securely by us. This information may be used to send you relevant marketing and communication for Techion through direct email and postal marketing and through social media channels.

At any time you will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing information from us based on the personally identifying information you have provided by contacting us at uk@techiongroup.com for UK and Europe customers, admin@dawbuts.com for Australia customers or mail@techiongroup.com for New Zealand and all other customers. If you have received an email newsletter from Techion you can opt out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

We will not share personally identifiable information with others without your permission

Techion will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law. If your permission is granted, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other scientific researchers who are acting on our behalf and/or business partners, acting on our behalf to complete the activities described above. Such member entities and/or business partners, including those located in other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data.

Techion will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first advising you and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us based upon the personally identifiable information you have provided to us.

Security

Techion is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Third Party Services

We use Third Party Services to allow for software monitoring and fault diagnoses, these services allow for the removal of all Personally Identifiable Information under GDPR Legislation.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor. We may use cookies for various reasons. If you do not want the Techion or FECPAKG2 websites to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our websites, however, your ability to use some of the products and/or services our sites may be affected.

Legal requirements for collecting personal data

We have two legal bases on which this personal information (“data”) is collected from you. The legal basis on which we collect your personal information to provide you with our services, is contractual. This means that by using our software, websites and services please be aware that you are granting Techion the authority to collect and retain the personal data supplied by you to perform our contracted services. The legal basis on which we collect and possibly share your data for marketing, statistical, research and development purposes, is consent. If you do not want your personal information being used for statistical, research or development purposes, then you can withdraw your consent for these uses by contacting Techion Group. You may also object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes separately from withdrawing your consent (i.e. you can request to be removed from our mailing list).

Your personal identifiable data, such as contact details, are retained by Techion for a period of 9 years after termination of your contract. All other data such as results from our services, effectiveness of treatments and prevalence of parasites in association with anonymous demographic information, will be retained indefinitely for statistical or research purposes. If you have any concerns with how Techion is handling this data, you have the right to complain to the either the Privacy Commissioner (for New Zealand complaints) or the Information Commissioners Office (for UK complaints).

You may contact Techion at any stage to request to access, modify or rectify your data. You may also request to be informed of the data which is stored about you, or have it erased. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data and have the right to portability. You will not be subject to any automated decision making based off the data you provide Techion. Note that for existing customers the personal information you provide to us on the legal basis of contract, is essential for the provision of our services and if you request us to remove that information, we cannot then provide such services. However, such action will not cancel your obligations through any service contract you have with us.

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting Techion by contacting us at uk@techiongroup.com (UK and Europe), admin@dawbuts.com (Australia) or mail@techiongroup.com (NZ and rest of world).